דלג לתוכן העמוד

Pedestrian Malls - Traffic Arrangements

The city of Jerusalem is embarking on a pedestrian mall initiative in which 13 streets will turn into pedestrian malls at night and on Friday afternoons, from Monday, June 1 until the end of August.

From-01/06/2020 to- 30/08/2020 Around City

This is an initiative of Jerusalem Mayor Moshe Lion. This trend has existed in recent years in major cities around the world, and is gaining momentum in cities including New York, London, Paris, Vienna and others.

Various Jerusalem street artists will perform on the pedestrian malls, and it will be permitted to set up chairs and tables on the sidewalks.

This project provides significant support for the various commercial businesses, the restaurant industry and culture-related businesses.


For the event page on Facebook, click here

 

Pedestrian Malls - Traffic Arrangements

List of events

19
יונ
2020
יום ו
12:00

Queen Shlomzion St

An art program, without closing the street. 

Friday from 11:00-14:00. 

For more information, click here

Art Program - Friday, June 19, 2020 11:00-14:00

  • Nebo 6 players
  • Betty Cline
  • Tamar and Nathaniel
עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
22
יונ
2020
יום ב
17:00

Beit Lehem Road

Bethlehem Road from the Miriam HaHashmonait intersection to the Yehuda Street intersection

Mondays and Tuesdays: from 17:00-20:00

For traffic arrangement, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Monday, June 22, 2020 from 17:00-20:00

  • Madfile
  • CAIFAS
  • De Cheryl
  • Kabim 
  • Ben Kobe Acrobat
  • Jonathan Cron and Zohar Karniel
עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
18
יונ
2020
יום ה
19:00

Mahane Yehuda Market

Armonim, HaShikma, HaDekel, Beit Ya’akov

Wednesdays and Thursdays from 19:00-23:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
18
יונ
2020
יום ה
20:30

Agripas St

Agripas streets (from Nissim Street to Halhul), Shilo, and Halhul

Wednesdays from 20:00-23:00 and Thursdays from 20:30-23:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

24
יונ
2020
יום ד
17:30

Shamai St

Shamai St from the Lunz corner to Yoel Moshe Salomon Corner - Art program without closing the street 

Monday and Wednesday, 17:30-20:30

Dan Ayalon in a rock and roll cabaret show from all times, a stanga group and municipal inspectors at a clown show

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
23
יונ
2020
יום ג
17:00

Derech Beit Lehem

Bethlehem Road from the Miriam HaHashmonait intersection to the Yehuda Street intersection

Mondays and Tuesdays, 17:00-20:00

For traffic arrangement, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Monday, June 23, 2020 from 17:00-20:00

The young guitarist composition A2, and the Balkan band Besh o Drom will electrify the street with sax, accordion and percussion.

The Ramanger Band will dance in a traditional flamenco on Ester HaMalka Junction and Bethlehem. They will stroll on the Mexican street, and there is a surprise with children's balloons.

 

23
יונ
2020
יום ג
17:30

Hillel St

Art program without closing the street 

Tuesdays from 17:30-20:30 and Thursdays from 19:00-22:00

For more information, click here

Program Art - Tuesdays from 17:30-20:30 and Thursdays from 19:00-22:00

Ferkat Elanor, the dancing ram - a clown space show, a giant baby doll and mom, Eldad Praves and a clown group and representing Venetian and soap bubbles.

23
יונ
2020
יום ג
18:00

Gaza St

Gaza Street from the Arlozorov Street intersection to the Hayim Hazaz intersection, and RaDaK Street from Bartonora intersection and the Alfasi Street in the west

Tuesdays from 18:00-23:00, Fridays from 13:00-16:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Tuesday, June 23, 2020 from 18:00-23:00

Starting at 18:00

A performance by LALA TAMAR that will bring us sounds from the East in front of Pizza Flora!

Itai Ben Nun's performance with new ethnic music from Jerusalem at Burger Rum!

A joint performance by Elijah Digmi, Eran Horowitz and Eli Elder Bab on El Yaman!

Moon animals, dragons and many other surprises ....

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
22
יונ
2020
יום ב
17:00

Bethlehem Road

Bethlehem Road from the Miriam HaHashmonait intersection to the Yehuda Street intersection

Mondays and Tuesdays, 17:00-20:00

For traffic arrangement, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Monday, June 22, 2020, from 17:00-20:00

Ensemble Rise - Ethnic Composition, East-West Piyyut, Odessa Bulger Trio will demonstrate a brilliant Balkan performance combined with cello-violin-accordion and Avi Horizon will bounce the street with oriental hits.

Sweet and huge grandmother Aziza, Cheryl the sharp puppet, Avi Ofek and Trio Odessa, and a particularly impressive acrobat duo Jingle on the street.

22
יונ
2020
יום ב
17:30

Shamai St

Shamai St from the Lunz corner to Yoel Moshe Salomon Corner - Art program without closing the street 

Monday and Wednesday, 17:30-20:30

For more information, click here

 

Art Program - Monday, June 22, 2020, from 17:30-20:30

Jolki Falki, Portabello and a street theater with live sculptures 

26
יונ
2020
יום ו
11:00

Queen Shlomziyon St

Art program without closing the street 

Fridays from 11:00-14:00

For more information, click here

Art Program - Friday, June 26, 2020 from 11:00-14:00

Israeli Klezmer Orchestra, Arkad, Michael Sood, Clown and Juggling.

 

25
יונ
2020
יום ה
19:00

Hillel St

Art program without closing the street 

Tuesdays from 17:30-21:30 and Thursdays from 19:00-22:00

For more information, click here

Art Program - Thursday, June 25, 2020 from 19:00-22:00

Avi Ofek in Jerusalem Tavern, Guta Guta, dancing ram and acrobatics for the whole family.

26
יונ
2020
יום ו
12:00

Gaza St

Gaza Street from the Arlozorov Street intersection to the Hayim Hazaz intersection, and RaDaK Street from Bartonora intersection and the Alfasi Street in the west

Tuesdays from 18:00-23:00, Fridays from 12:00-15:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Friday, June 26, 2020 from 12:00-15:00

In front of Pizza Flora is a cool performance of the Trumpet Groove Duet Grove.

Jerusalem Ethnic Trio - Itai Ben Nun, Lev Helman and Joe Taylor in Connections between Rehavia Sushi, Bab Al Yaman and Sigmund.

Lala Tamar

Guest of honor on the street - next to the Burger Rum

Oz figures landing in Gaza, sparkling animals in the sun's rays and other surprises for the whole family .....

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
24
יונ
2020
יום ד
18:00

Emek Refa’im

Emek Refaim from Azaria to Emile Zola

Wednesdays and Thursdays from 18:00-21:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

Abrom Burstein's Jerusalem musician meets clowns, living statues, terrain figures and a spoon-man playing himself

A saxophonist duo in Grove Punk and Round 5 - Oriental Tunes of Fun, alongside Kurdish Dances - the folk dance group.

The folk band - Ethnic music wraps, meets Gypsy music - duo guitars.

And finally, Tamar and Nathaniel Folk indie Jerusalem make all the difference.

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
25
יונ
2020
יום ה
18:00

Emek Refa’im

Emek Refaim from Azaria to Emile Zola

Wednesdays and Thursdays from 18:00-21:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

For more information, click here

Art Program - Thursday, June 25, 2020 from 17:00-20:00 

African music players, Bulgarian music, all styles of ethnic music

Loops, live sculptures and the Beuzhou brothers - a pair of Moroccan clowns will meet a pirate orchestra - a big band of nine musicians playing punk and swing.

Shonsons in Hebrew and a Yunina-folk indie Jerusalem performance will bring you a weekend of dreams.

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
24
יונ
2020
יום ד
19:00

Mahane Yehuda Market

Armonim, HaShikma, HaDekel, Beit Ya’akov

Wednesdays and Thursdays from 19:00-23:00

For traffic arrangements, click here

Fiesta Market - Etti Guri and the gypsy flamenco composition

Yehuda Caesar - Emperor of Mahane Yehuda at a Jerusalem performance.

Live sculptures by Michelle Tam

Thursday

Guy Cohen and friends - a cappella in the Iraqi market

Mahane Yehuda Renewable Energy - Solar Sound System and Yael Lavi - Bits with Live Cannon Play

עיר המדרחובים של ישראל
25
יונ
2020
יום ה
19:00

Mahane Yehuda Market

Armonim, HaShikma, HaDekel, Beit Ya’akov

Wednesdays and Thursdays, 19:00-23:00

For traffic arrangements, click here